Programme of Events

WADEBRIDGE


2023


Tickets Membership

Judging & Event Timings: Friday 10 June

Judging & Event Timings: Friday 10 June
Judging & Event Timings: Friday 10 June


FRIDAY 10 JUNE - TIMETABLE OF JUDGING & EVENTS


6.30 am


Goat Section


Judging


Full udder inspection – Kernow Dairy Goat Show


7.30 am


Goat Section


Judging


Milking Competition – Dairy Goats – Kernow Dairy Goat Show


8.00 am


Ring Two
(5 rings)


Ring A


Hack Brood Mares & Young Stock followed by Pure Bred,
Anglo & Part Bred Arabs

 

 


Ring B

2 rings


Shetland Ponies – Standard

Shetland Ponies - Miniature

 

 


Ring C


Pony Breeding

Followed by Dartmoor Ponies

 

 


Ring D


Welsh Ponies & Cobs (Sections A & B)

 

 


Ring E


Welsh Ponies & Cobs (sections C & D)

Followed by Spotted Ponies

 


Ring Three

 


Fell Ponies

followed by  Exmoor Ponies, Highland Ponies & Connemara Ponies, Dales Ponies and New Forest Ponies





Sheep Rings


Judging


Wool on the Hoof


8.30 am


Flower Show

 


Opens to the Public – free admission


9.00 am


Cattle Rings


Judging


Interbreed Awards – Dairy & Beef Cattle

 


Pig Ring


Judging


Traditional Breed Pigs


9.30 am


Dog Show


Judging


Terriers & Toys

 


Sheep Ring


Judging


British Native & Traditional Rare Breeds


10.00 am


Goat Section


Judging


Kernow Dairy Goat Show – Dairy Milkers

Followed by Goatlings & Kids

 


Fur Section


Judging


2 Star Championship Show

 


Sheep Shearing Area


Judging
 


Senior Championship Heats followed by

Open Championship Heats

Senior Championship Semi-Final


10.30 am  


Pavilion Centre Concourse

 


‘Titan the Robot’


11.00 am


Sheep Rings


Judging


Ram Lamb Championship followed by

Best Pair of Sheep of a Breed

Supreme Sheep Championships

 


Cider Marquee




Prize presentations


12.30 pm 


Adjacent Stand 353

 


‘Titan the Robot’


1.30 pm


Ring Two

(2 rings)


Judging


The Royal Cornwall In-Hand Championship

The Price Family Supreme In-Hand Championship Qualifier 2022

Mountain & Moorland Ponies - Ridden

 


2.00 pm


Cattle Halls

 


Closed until after Grand Parade returns

 


Sheep Shearing Area


Judging


Open Championship Semi-Final

Followed by

Senior Championship Final

Open Championship Final

Presentation of Prizes


3.30 pm


Adjacent Stand 353

 


‘Titan the Robot’

 


Goat Section

 


Milking Dairy Goats


6.00 pm


Flower Show

 


Last entry


6.30 pm 


Trade Stands

 


Trade Stands Close


6.30 pm
 


Flower Show

 


Flower Show Closes

Judging & Event Timings: Friday 10 June