Programme of Events

WADEBRIDGE / 7th, 8th & 9th JUNE


2018


Tickets Membership

Judging & Event Timings: Thursday 7 June

Judging & Event Timings: Thursday 7 June
Judging & Event Timings: Thursday 7 June


THURSDAY 7 JUNE - TIMETABLE OF JUDGING AND EVENTS


6.30am


Flower Show

 

Goat Section


Judging


Judging Commences (Closed)

 

Full udder inspection – Dairy Goats


7.30am

 


Judging


Milking Competition – Dairy Goats


8.00am


Ring Two


Judging


Ridden Hunters followed by Ladies Hunters – Side Saddle

 


Ring Three

 


Small Hunter Brood Mares & Young Stock followed by

Hunter Brood Mares & Young Stock

Riding Horse Brood Mares & Young Stock




Sheep Rings


Judging


British Charollais, Devon & Cornwall Longwool, Hampshire Down, Scotch Black-Faced, Southdown, Texel

 


Bees & Honey


Judging


Judging of All Sections Commences (closed)


8.30am


Cattle Rings


Judging


South Devon


9.00am


Cattle Rings


Judging


Aberdeen-Angus, Ayrshire, Devon, Guernsey, Holstein & Jersey & South Devon

 


Sheep Marquee


Judging


Commercial Sheep

 


Flower Show

 


Opens to public – free admission

 


Cage Birds


Judging


Judging of All Sections Commences (closed)


9.30am


Poultry Section


Judging


Judging of All Sections Commences

 


Pigeon Section


Judging


Judging of Two Day Show Commences

 


Dog Show


Judging


Utilities & Toys


10.00am


Pig Ring


Judging


Duroc followed by Pietrain
, British Lop, Landrace, Large White & Welsh Pigs

 


Sheep Rings


Judging


Any Other Pure Breed - British Native Origin

 


Goat Section


Judging


Dairy Milkers followed by Goatlings and Kids

 


Fleece Marquee


Judging 


Sheep Fleece Competitions

 


Bees & Honey

 


Section opens to Public

 


Fur Section


Judging


2 Star Championship Show


10.30am


Sheep Rings


Judging


Greyface Dartmoor, Jacob

 

Sheep Shearing

Area

Judging


Young Farmers’ Championship Heats followed by

Junior Championship Heats

Intermediate Championship Heats

Junior Semi-Final

 


Pavilion Centre Concourse

 


‘Titan the Robot’

 


WI Marquee

 


Wood Turning Demonstration


11.00am


Sheep Rings


Judging


Suffolk, Zwartbles

 


Goat Section


Judging


Pygmy

 


Main Avenue (Motor Fair)

 


City of Truro Pipes & Drums


11.30am


Sheep Rings


Judging


Lleyn


12.00 noon


Cage Birds

 


Section opens to Public

 


WI Marquee

 

Floral Art demonstration


12.30pm


Sheep Rings


Judging


North Country Cheviot 



12.30pm


Outside Show
Office

 


‘Titan the Robot’


1.00pm


Cattle Rings


Judging


British Blue, British Charolais, British 
Limousin, Dairy Shorthorn, Hereford & Any Other Pure Breed Cattle – Dairy & Beef

 


Sheep Rings


Judging


Beltex, Roussin, Any Other Pure Breed - Continental Origin

 


Pavilion Centre
Concourse

 


City of Truro Pipes & Drums


1.30pm


Sheep Rings


Judging


Exmoor Horn & Ryeland


2.00pm


Cattle Rings


Judging


British Simmental

 


WI Marquee

 


Wood Turning Demonstration


2.15pm


Sheep Shearing
Area


Judging


Intermediate Championship Semi-Final

Followed by

Young Farmers’ Championship Final

Junior Championship Final

Intermediate Championship Final

Presentation of Prizes


2.30pm


Ring Two


Judging


HM The Queen’s Cup for the Best Light Horse in the Show & The Strutt & Parker Award

 


Ring Three


Judging


Skewbald & Piebald (In-Hand)

 


Poultry Section


Judging


Championship Judging Commences

 

Main Avenue (Motor Fair)

 
City of Truro Pipes & Drums


3.00pm


Ring Two
(2 rings)


Judging


Working Hunters followed by Working Show Horse

 


Sheep Rings


Judging


Blue Texel, Border Leicester, Dorset Horn & Poll Dorset, Shetland


3.30pm


Ring Two


Judging


Skewbald & Piebald (Ridden)

 


Cattle Rings


Judging


Commercial Cattle

 


Sheep Rings


Judging


Whiteface Dartmoor, Coloured Ryeland

 


Outside Show Office

 



‘Titan the Robot’


4.00pm


Pavilion Centre Concourse

 


City of Truro Pipes & Drums


5.30pm


Goat Section


Judging


Milking Competition – Dairy Goats


6.00pm


Flower Show

 


Last entry


6.30pm


Trade Stands

 


Trade Stands Close

 


Flower Show

 


Flower Show Closes

Judging & Event Timings: Thursday 7 June