Programme of Events

WADEBRIDGE / 7th, 8th & 9th JUNE


2018


Tickets Membership

Judging & Events Timings: Saturday 10 June

Judging & Events Timings: Saturday 10 June
Judging & Events Timings: Saturday 10 June

 
SATURDAY 10 JUNE - TIMETABLE OF JUDGING & EVENTS


8.00am 


Ring Two

(2 rings)


Judging 


Children’s Riding Ponies followed by Intermediate Show Riding Type Ponies, Intermediate Show Hunter Ponies & Show Hunter Ponies


8.30am


Ring Two

(2 rings)


Judging


Child’s Pony on Lead Rein followed by First Ridden Ponies, Child's Pony of Hunter Type on Lead Rein, Mountain & Moorland Child’s Pony on Lead Rein, Mountain & Moorland First ridden Ponies

 


Flower Show

 


Opens to Public – free admission


9.00am


Cattle Rings


Judging


Cattle Young Leader Competition 

 


Sheep Rings


Judging


Sheep Young Handler Competition followed by a 'Have a Go' Class

 


Pig Ring


Judging


Interbreed Pig Championships inc. Pig of the Year Award (heat) followed by Young Pig of the Year Award (heat), Pig Young Handler Competition & Presentation of Pig Section Trophies


9.30am


Pigeon Section


Judging


Judging of One Day Show Commences

 


Dog Show


Judging


Utilities & Toys


10.00am 


Ring Three


Judging


Donkeys

 


Fur Section

Judging

2 Star Championship

 


Cavy Section


Judging


SCC 2 Star Show

 


Sheep Section


Judging

Judging

Judging


YFC Junior Lamb Judging

YFC Intermediate Lamb Judging

YFC Senior Lamb Judging

 


Sheep Shearing Area

 


Demonstation of blade & electric shearing, wool rolling & spinning


10.30am


Cattle Rings

 


Cattle Breed Demonstrations

 


Pavilion Centre Concourse

 


‘Titan the Robot’


11.00am


Cattle Rings


Judging

Judging

Judging


YFC Junior Dairy Judging

YFC Intermediate Dairy Judging

YFC Senior Dairy Judging

 


Sheep Rings

 


Demonstration by the Cornwall Group of the Rare Breeds Survival Trust

 


Main Avenue (Motor Fair)

 


Cornwall Caledonian Pipes & Drums


12 noon


Cattle Rings


Judging

Judging

Judging


YFC Junior Beef Judging

YFC Intermediate Beef Judging

YFC Senior Beef Judging

 


Sheep Shearing Area

 


Demonstration of blade & electric shearing, wool rolling & spinning

 12.30pm


Outside Show Office

 


‘Titan the Robot’

1.00pm


Ring Two

(2 rings)

Judging 


Working Hunter Ponies followed by

Intermediate Working Hunter Ponies


1.30pm

WI Marquee

 

Art demonstration


2.00pm

 

Judging


Retraining of Racehorses

 

YFC Marquee

Judging


Entertainments – ‘Cornwall YFC's Got Talent'

 

Cattle Halls

 

Closed for Grand Parade & Stock Removal


2.30pm


YFC Marquee

 


Presentation of Prizes

3.30pm


Outside Show Office

 

‘Titan the Robot’

4.00pm 


Poultry Marquee

 

Presentation of Trophies

5.00pm


Flower Show

 

Flower Show – plant sale commences

6.30pm

Trade Stands

 


Trade Stands Close

Judging & Events Timings: Saturday 10 June