Programme of Events

WADEBRIDGE / 7th, 8th & 9th JUNE


2018


Tickets Membership

Judging & Event Timings: Thursday 8 June

Judging & Event Timings: Thursday 8 June
Judging & Event Timings: Thursday 8 June


THURSDAY 8 JUNE - TIMETABLE OF JUDGING AND EVENTS


6.30am 


Flower Show

 

Goat Section


Judging


Judging Commences (closed)

 

Full udder inspection – Dairy Goats


7.30am

 


Judging


Milking Competition – Dairy Goats


8.00am


Ring Two


Judging


Ridden Hunters followed by Ladies Hunters – Side Saddle

 


Ring Three

 


Small Hunter Brood Mares & Young Stock followed by

Hunter Brood Mares & Young Stock

Riding Horse Brood Mares & Young Stock




Sheep Rings


Judging 


British Charollais, Devon & Cornwall Longwool, Hampshire Down, Scotch Black-Faced, Southdown, Texel

 


Bees & Honey


Judging


Judging of All Sections Commences (closed)


8.30am

Cattle Rings

Judging

South Devon


9.00am


Cattle Rings


Judging


Aberdeen-Angus, Ayrshire, Devon, Guernsey, Holstein & Jersey.

 


Sheep Marquee


Judging


Commercial Sheep

 


Flower Show

 


Opens to public – free admission

 


Cage Birds


Judging


Judging of All Sections Commences (closed)


9.30am


Poultry Section


Judging


Judging of All Sections Commences

 


Pigeon Section


Judging


Judging of Two Day Show Commences

 


Dog Show


Judging


Hounds & Gundogs

10.00am 


Pig Ring


Judging


Welsh followed by Duroc, Pietrain
, British Lop, Landrace & Large White

 


Sheep Rings


Judging


Any Other Pure Breed - British Native Origin

 


Goat Section


Judging


Dairy Milkers followed by Goatlings and Kids

 


Fleece Marquee


Judging


Sheep Fleece Competitions

 


Bees & Honey

 


Section opens to Public

 


Fur Section


Judging


2 Star Championship Show

 


Cavy Section


Judging


SCC 2 Star Show

10.30am

Sheep Rings

Judging

Greyface Dartmoor, Jacob

 

Sheep Shearing

Area

Judging


Young Farmers’ Championship Heats followed by

Junior Championship Heats

Intermediate Championship Heats

Junior Semi-Final

 


Pavilion Centre Concourse

 


‘Titan the Robot’


11.00am


Sheep Rings


Judging


Suffolk, Zwartbles

 


Goat Section


Judging


Pygmy

 

Main Avenue (Motor Fair)

 

Kernow Pipes & Drums


11.30am


Sheep Rings


Judging


Lleyn

12.00noon

Pig Section

Judging

British Native & Traditional Rare Breed Sheep

 

Cage Birds

 

Section opens to Public

 

WI Marquee

 

Floral Art demonstration

12.30pm

Sheep Rings

Judging

North Country Cheviot


12.30pm


Outside Show
Office

 


‘Titan the Robot’


1.00pm


Cattle Rings


Judging


British Blue, British Charolais, British 
Limousin, Dairy Shorthorn, Hereford & Any Other Pure Breed Cattle – Dairy & Beef

 

Sheep Rings

Judging

Beltex, Roussin, Any Other Pure Breed - Continental Origin

 


Pavilion Centre
Concourse

 


Kernow Pipes & Drums


1.30pm

Sheep Rings

Judging

Exmoor Horn & Ryeland


2.00pm


Cattle Rings


Judging


British Simmental

2.15pm


Sheep Shearing
Area


Judging


Intermediate Championship Semi-Final

Followed by

Young Farmers’ Championship Final

Junior Championship Final

Intermediate Championship Final

Presentation of Prizes


2.30pm


Ring Two


Judging


HM The Queen’s Cup for the Best Light Horse in the Show & The Strutt & Parker Award

 


Ring Three


Judging


Skewbald & Piebald (In-Hand)

 


Poultry Section


Judging


Championship Judging Commences


3.00pm


Ring Two
(2 rings)


Judging


Working Hunters followed by Working Show Horse

 

Sheep Rings

Judging

Blue Texel, Border Leicester, Dorset Horn & Poll Dorset, Shetland


3.30pm


Ring Two


Judging


Skewbald & Piebald (Ridden)

 


Cattle Rings


Judging


Commercial Cattle

 


Sheep Rings

Judging

Whiteface Dartmoor

 


Outside Show Office

 


‘Titan the Robot’

4.00pm


Pavilion Centre Concourse

 

Kernow Pipes & Drums


5.30pm


Goat Section


Judging


Milking Competition – Dairy Goats


6.00pm


Flower Show

 


Last entry


6.30pm


Trade Stands

 


Trade Stands Close

 


Flower Show

 


Flower Show Closes

Judging & Event Timings: Thursday 8 June