Programme of Events

WADEBRIDGE / 7th, 8th & 9th JUNE


2018


Tickets Membership

Judging & Event Timings: Friday 9 June

Judging & Event Timings: Friday 9 June
Judging & Event Timings: Friday 9 June


FRIDAY 9 JUNE - TIMETABLE OF JUDGING & EVENTS


6.30am


Goat
Section


Judging


Full udder inspection – Kernow Dairy Goat Show


7.30am

Goat
Section


Judging


Milking Competition – Dairy Goats – Kernow Dairy Goat Show


8.00am


Ring Two
(5 rings)


Ring A


Hack Brood Mares & Young Stock followed by Pure Bred,
Anglo & Part Bred Arabs

 

 


Ring B

2 rings


Shetland Ponies – Standard

Shetland Ponies - Miniature

 

 


Ring C


Pony Breeding

Follower by Dartmoor Ponies

 

 


Ring D


Welsh Ponies & Cobs (Sections A & B)

 

 


Ring E


Welsh Ponies & Cobs (sections C & D)

Followed by Spotted Ponies

 


Ring Three

 


Connemara Ponies

followed by Dales Ponies, New Forest Ponies, Fell Ponies, Exmoor Ponies & Highland Ponies


8.00am


Sheep Rings


Judging


Wool on the Hoof


8.30am


Flower Show

 


Opens to the Public – free admission


9.00am


Cattle Rings


Judging


Interbreed Awards – Dairy & Beef Cattle

 


Pig Ring


Judging

 

British Saddleback followed by Gloucestershire Old Spots, Oxford Sandy & Black, Large Black, Middle White, Kune Kune, Tamworth & Berkshire


9.30am


Dog Show


Judging


Terriers, Pastoral & Working


10.00am


Goat Section


Judging


Kernow Dairy Goat Show – Dairy Milkers

Followed by Goatlings & Kids

 


Fur Section


Judging


2 Star Championship Show

 

Sheep Shearing Area

Judging

Senior Championship Heats followed by

Open Championship Heats

Senior Championship Semi-Final


10.30am


Pavilion Centre Concourse

 


‘Titan the Robot’


11.00am


Cattle Rings


Judging


The South Devons’ Towergate Farm Insurance Young Handler Competition




Sheep Rings


Judging


Ram Lamb Championship followed by

Best Pair of Sheep of a Breed

Supreme Sheep Championships


12.00 noon


WI Marquee

 

Floral Art demonstration


12.30pm


Outside Show Office

 


‘Titan the Robot’


1.30pm


Ring Two

(2 rings)


Judging


The Royal Cornwall In-Hand Championship

The Cuddy Supreme In-Hand Championship Qualifier 2017

Mountain & Moorland Ponies - Ridden

2.00pm

Cattle Halls

 

Closed until after Grand Parade returns




Sheep Shearing
Area


Judging


Open Championship Semi-Final

Followed by

Senior Championship Final

Open Championship Final

Presentation of Prizes


2.30pm


Ring Three


Judging
 


Driving – Junior Whip Classes


3.30pm


Outside Show Office

 


‘Titan the Robot’


5.30 pm


Ring Two

 


Pony Club Mounted Games

 


Goat Section

 


Milking Dairy Goats


6.00pm


Flower Show

 


Last entry


6.30pm 


Trade Stands

 


Trade Stands Close


6.30pm
 


Flower Show

 


Flower Show Closes

Judging & Event Timings: Friday 9 June